CALALIFORNIA Privacy Policy

WonderWinkscrubs.com CALALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY



Effective January 1, 2020, under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), California residents have the right to know and request access to their personal information collected and shared within the past 12 months, and to delete their personal information in accordance with the CCPA. The instructions for submitting requests pursuant to the CCPA are below.  We will not discriminate against you if you choose to exercise any of your privacy rights under the CCPA.


How to submit a request to know, access, or delete?

If you are a California resident and would like to submit a request to know, access, or delete your personal information, you can submit a request by (1) contacting us at the following email address privacy@cidresources.com; or (2) completing the following online form: Online Form.


What happens after you submit a request to know, access, or delete?

Once we receive your request, we must first verify your identity. We will take commercially reasonable steps to verify your identity, including asking you to provide us with information to confirm your identity using the information we have on file. If you wish to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, please indicate that when submitting your request.

We will make good faith efforts to respond to your request. There may be circumstances under the CCPA in which we cannot, or need not, respond to your request. For example, we are not required to delete personal information needed to complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected (such as completing a sale), to detect fraudulent or illegal activity, or for legal compliance purposes. We are also not required to provide access or deletion where your identity could not be verified, where you have exceeded the number of requests you can make within a twelve-month period, or where the information contains legally privileged material or would violate the rights of others. If we determine that your request should be restricted in any particular instance, we will provide you with an explanation of why that determination has been made and a contact point for any further inquiries.  

Any requests that can be processed by us will be done so in no more than 45 days from the date we receive your request, unless we notify you that an extension is required. In case of an extended completion period, we will process your request in no more than 90 days from the date of your original request. Consumers are limited to two requests to know/access their personal information within a 12-month period.


Personal Information collected, used, and disclosed within the past 12 months 

Without having to submit a request to access your personal information, you have the right to know what categories of personal information we have collected from consumers generally within the past 12 months, where we got it, why we collected it, and with whom we shared it. Below you will find a chart that sets this out for you. Please note that these are categories of personal information as they are set forth under California law. We did not necessarily collect all of the specific pieces of personal information listed for any given person. Also, please note where personal information was disclosed within the past 12 months as indicated in the last column of the table, it was disclosed only to service providers and/or third parties for business or commercial purposes so we can provide our products and services to you. We have not “sold” personal information within the past 12 months, as that term is defined by the CCPA.
 

What Personal Information We CollectWhere We Get ItWhy We Collect ItWith Whom We Share It
Identifiers such as a real name, postal address, email address, Internet Protocol address, or other similar identifiers. The consumer directly. To communicate with you, conduct data analysis, fraud/abuse prevention, and for legal compliance. Communications service providers, data analytics service providers, fraud/abuse prevention service providers, and professional service providers.
Additional personal information protected by Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e), such as state identification card numbers. The consumer directly. For employment purposes, for fraud/abuse prevention, and for legal compliance. Background check providers (where collected pursuant to a job application), and professional service providers.
Commercial information, such as products considered. The consumer directly. To provide our services, communicate with you, and conduct data analysis. Communications service providers.
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement. The consumer directly, including through use of cookies and related technologies. To provide our services, to conduct data analysis, pricing, and marketing. Data analytics service providers, and marketing service providers.
Professional or employment-related information. The consumer directly. For employment purposes, for fraud/abuse prevention, and for legal compliance. Background check providers (where collected pursuant to a job application), and professional service providers.



Contact Information

If you have any questions about this California Privacy Policy or about exercising your rights described above, you can contact us by email at privacy@cidresources.com


Effective Date 

This California Privacy Policy is effective as of January 1, 2020, and was last updated on June 24, 2020.